Head of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva answers the media's question
Question: Is the next meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia scheduled? If the meeting takes place, which issues will be discussed?
Answer: As you know, the Azerbaijani side has always been open to dialogue, and our country prefers to resolve any differences through negotiations. We have repeatedly stated our readiness to negotiate with the Armenian side in the post-conflict period.​
We consider it useful to discuss issues related to the normalization of Armenia-Azerbaijan relations in the post-conflict period. Earlier, the Foreign Ministers of the two countries met in New York. We do not rule out such a meeting in the future.​
As Azerbaijan has repeatedly stated, at this stage, serious attention should be paid to the implementation of joint statements signed by the leaders of the three countries. It is known that there are a number of open issues in this regard. We believe that the opening of communications, the start of negotiations on the delimitation of borders, can create a sound basis for constructively furthering in building lasting peace in the region.