379/20, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Speaker of the US House of Representatives Nancy Pelosi in Washington
On October 23, 2020, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with Nancy Pelosi, Speaker of the US House of Representatives.
The sides exchanged views on the latest developments in the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the situation on the frontline, Armenia's violation of the humanitarian ceasefire, and the continuation of negotiations mediated by the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov stressed that the Armenian side violated the ceasefire and its obligations under international humanitarian law, destroyed the negotiations, launched missile strikes not only from the occupied Azerbaijani territories but also from Armenia on Azerbaijani cities located far from the conflict zone and tried to involve third parties in the conflict.
Speaker Nancy Pelosi expressed her hope for an early end to hostilities in the region and the restoration of the humanitarian ceasefire. The speaker also noted the importance of preventing other states from interfering in the conflict and preventing a wider escalation of the conflict and expressed confidence that negotiations will soon be resumed and continued within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group.
The sides also exchanged views on the dynamics of bilateral relations and other issues of concern.