Commentary on the statement of Nikol Pashinyan, Prime Minister of Armenia, reflecting claims against the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan dated September 2
We strongly condemn and reject the statement of Nikol Pashinyan, Prime Minister of Armenia, dated September 2, 2023, once again proving continuing claims against the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and serving to promote separatism in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan.
This statement of the Prime Minister of Armenia contradicts the statement made earlier by him supporting Azerbaijan's territorial integrity, including the Karabakh region, and inflicts a serious blow to the ongoing peace process.
This contradicting behavior of a country not abandoning unfounded claims against historical and internationally recognized territories of Azerbaijan and falsification of history, grossly violating the principles of international law, and not learning from the deplorable situation due to its aggressive policy must be prevented.
It is known that the adventure presented as a "unilateral separation of Nagorno-Karabakh" without the permission of Azerbaijan, was contrary to Soviet laws, and this fact was proved at the highest constitutional level even then. Despite the fact that Armenian officials refer to the right to self-determination, organization of fake “independence referendum” by the separatists in Karabakh on December 10, 1991, without the consent of Azerbaijan, which the autonomous region was an integral part of from a legal point of view, and without the participation of the Azerbaijani population of this region is well-known.
It is clear that Armenia's claims about the so-called “independence” of “Nagorno Karabakh” also contradict the uti possidetis principle of international law, and therefore are completely unfounded within international law.
Silence of Armenia over the facts of military occupation of Karabakh region of Azerbaijan by the armed forces of Armenia for almost 30 years, violation of the fundamental rights of up to one million Azerbaijanis, genocide, and mass killings against Azerbaijanis demonstrates that this country does not learn from history.
These and other facts, unfounded and destructive position of Armenia, and the decisions of international organizations have repeatedly proven Armenia's aggressive policy for many years. While Azerbaijan has shown strategic patience to resolve the conflict through negotiations for decades, Armenia has always opposed Azerbaijan's goodwill to resolve the conflict peacefully.
As a result of the 44-day Patriotic War in response to another military provocation of Armenia, who did not abandon the policy of aggression, we restored international justice and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Against the backdrop of new realities in the region, the destructive behavior of Armenia not only has no prospects, but this position leads Armenia to misery.
Any attempts to make allegations against the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and to incite aggressive separatist tendencies in our territories will be resolutely prevented and adequately responded.