Aykhan Hajizada, head of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan answers questions of local media
Question: On a visit to Germany on February 7, 2023, Foreign Minister of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan stated Azerbaijan's obstruction of the negotiation process, Armenia's commitment to the peace process despite this obstruction, and its consideration of the peace agreement proposals put forward by Azerbaijan few days ago. What is your position regarding this statement?
Answer: Let us note first that the proposals Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan was referring to were put forward by Azerbaijan 15 days ago, not few days ago.
Furthermore, as can be seen from this statement of the Armenian Foreign Minister, Armenia manipulates again about the peace agreement negotiation process and aims to mislead the international community by showing itself as the constructive party.
It was Armenia that, in violation of the agreed upon course of the peace agreement negotiation process, refused negotiations in December last year. Now, instead of returning to peace negotiations, it is artificially obstructing the process.
Unlike Armenia, Azerbaijan supports conducting negotiations on the text of the peace agreement as soon as possible and is always ready for this.