Members of European Parliament informed about Zangezur corridor
As part of his working visit to Brussels, Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev took part in the roundtable “New views and opportunities for sustainable transport communication between Europe and Asia”, organized in the European Parliament.
The event was attended by Members of the European Parliament, representatives of the European Commission, European External Action Service, representatives of think tanks and Secretary General of the World Customs Organization Kunio Mikuriya.
Speaking at the roundtable, Rashad Nabiyev informed Members of the European Parliament on transport projects implemented in Azerbaijan and international transport corridors, of which our country is a member.
It was reported that Azerbaijan has invested billions of dollars in its transport infrastructure over the past two decades: “Azerbaijan has built roads and railroads, launched new international airports, and strengthened the civilian maritime and air cargo fleets. It has also developed the Baku International Seaport and created the Alat Free Economic Zone.
It was brought to the attention that these projects are designed to support broader regional cooperation, meeting the domestic needs of Azerbaijan and turning Azerbaijan into an international transport and logistics center. The current geopolitical situation has further increased the strategic importance of our country in international transportation. Over a short period of time, there has been a sharp increase in the volume of transit cargoes passing through the territory of our country.
It was noted that Azerbaijan is an active supporter of the Middle Corridor. In October 2017, the Baku–Tbilisi–Kars railway line, which is one of the main arteries of the Middle Corridor and   connects the Trans-European and Trans-Asian railway networks, was commissioned.
It was added that after restoring its territorial integrity, Azerbaijan initiated the opening of the Zangezur corridor. Due to its landscape advantages, this corridor could become the shortest and safest transit route between China and Central Asian countries to Europe.
“Today our country continues to invest in transport infrastructure, especially the roads and railroads in Karabakh, and by connecting the northern and eastern railroad networks with the southern and western networks, restores the historic connectivity of the region,” said Rashad Nabiyev.
Secretary General of the World Customs Organization Kunio Mikuriya delivered a speech and praised Azerbaijan’s efforts to develop the Middle Corridor. The Secretary General stressed the need to digitalize and harmonize border procedures along the Middle Corridor.
Then Stuart Westgate, partner at Boston Consulting Group (BCG), gave a broad presentation on the opportunities of the Middle Corridor.
The roundtable concluded with an exchange of views on the importance of the Middle Corridor.