Minister Rashad Nabiyev meets with European Commissioner for Transport Adina Valean in Brussels
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev is on a working visit to Brussels, the capital of Belgium.
During the visit, Rashad Nabiyev met with European Commissioner for Transport Adina Valean.
During the meeting, they discussed cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union in the field of transport, especially aviation, as well as the implementation of projects within the Trans-European Transport Networks (TEN-T) and the addition of the Zangezur corridor to these networks in the future.
The meeting also discussed issues related to holding the second meeting of the High Level Transport Dialogue in Baku.
European Commissioner for Transport Adina Valean was informed in detail about the transport and digitalization projects implemented in our country, including the importance of the Zangezur corridor and the work done in our liberated territories.
The meeting highlighted that there is great potential for cooperation around the Middle Corridor, a multimodal transport route passing through the South Caucasus and Central Asia. The corridor will open up certain opportunities for integrating the region into European and global supply chains.