Azerbaijan, Belgium hold political consultations
The next round of political consultations were held in Brussels between the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and the Ministries of Foreign Affairs, Foreign Trade and Development Cooperation of the Kingdom of Belgium.
From the Azerbaijani side, the delegation was led by Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Khalaf Khalafov, and from the Belgian side – by Director General for Bilateral Affairs Jeroen Koreman.
During the political consultations, the current state of relations between Azerbaijan and Belgium was discussed, it was noted that there is a great potential for cooperation in all areas, and mutual interest was expressed in its development.
Director General Koreman hailed the high level of political relations between Azerbaijan and Belgium. He pointed out the relations at the level of governments and parliaments, and determination to continue a fruitful dialogue.
During the consultations, it was noted that this year marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Belgium.
Deputy Minister Khalaf Khalafov provided an insight into the new political situation in the region after the 44-day war, the demining of the territories liberated from Armenian occupation and the restoration and reconstruction work carried out there. Information was provided on the work done by Azerbaijan to ensure stability and security in the region after the war.
The sides then exchanged views on regional and international security issues.
The Foreign Ministries of the two countries agreed to continue political consultations.