The memory of the victims of the Khojaly tragedy was commemorated in Brussels
A commemorative ceremony was held in front of the grave of an unknown soldier in Brussels with the participation of the Military Command of the Belgian Capital Region on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide.
The Column of Congress memorial complex, where the ceremony was held, has been known as the main historical venue for public and state events in Belgium since 1830.
Employees of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Belgium and NATO Representation, chairman of the Congress of European Azerbaijanis (EAC) Sahil Gasimov, chairman of the Finnish Women's Society Arzu Ogtay, head of the Dutch Friends of Azerbaijan (DUFOA) Leyla Babayeva, chairman of the United Ukrainian Azerbaijanis Congress Rovshan Tagiyev, Azerbaijanis and other Turks attended the ceremony. Chairman of the Peoples' Cooperation Center Ilham Ismayilov, President of the Azerbaijan National NGO Forum Rauf Zeyni, head of the Union of World Azerbaijanis in Belgium Adalat Guliyev, our compatriots and Azerbaijani journalists attended.
Speaking at the event, Ambassador Vagif Sadigov noted that the massacre of Khojaly residents on February 26, 1992 remained a black page in the history of the Azerbaijani people. Informing about the bloody massacre in Khojaly, the diplomat thanked the Brussels authorities for their support in organizing the event.
In his speech, EAC chairman S. Gasimov spoke about the horrors of the Khojaly genocide, the deep wound that this genocide opened in the memory of the Azerbaijani people.
Accompanied by the Belgian military, a wreath was laid at the grave of the unknown soldier and an eternal torch was lit. Ambassador V.Sadigov, EAC Chairman S.Gasimov and Representative of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces under the NATO Military Committee, Colonel Agaverdi Guliyev wrote notes about the Khojaly genocide in the memorial book of the memorial complex.
The ceremony ended with the national anthems of Azerbaijan and Belgium.