Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the newly appointed representative of the European Union (EU) to Azerbaijan
On September 14, 2021, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov received the new Head of the European Union (EU) Delegation to Azerbaijan, Ambassador Peter Michalko.
Peter Michalko presented a copy of his credentials to Minister Jeyhun Bayramov. Minister Jeyhun Bayramov congratulated the representative of the European Union on his appointment and expressed confidence that he would contribute to the development of relations between Azerbaijan and EU.
The sides exchanged views on the existing effective cooperation between the EU and Azerbaijan, including recent high-level visits to Azerbaijan, preparations for the upcoming high-level Eastern Partnership meetings, a new Agreement that will form the legal basis of the bilateral relations, as well as the prospects for cooperation.
During the meeting, various issues of the cooperation agenda of Azerbaijan and the European Union were discussed, including the implementation of projects in the energy sector, as well as the expansion of cooperation in this field.
Peter Michalko noted that Azerbaijan is an important partner for the European Union and said that he would do his best to develop these relations in all areas during his term.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed his interlocutor about Armenia’s aggression against Azerbaijan, its consequences and unconstructive approach towards resolving the conflict over the past 28 years, liberation of our territories as a result of the 44-day war, restoration and reconstruction works currently carried out in these lands, as well as future development plans of the territories.
During the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.