Head of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva answers the media’s question
Question: The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia claims that the joint Azerbaijan-Turkey exercises in the Lachin region does not comply with the trilateral statement of November 10, 2020, and undermines peace and security. Can we have the comment of the MFA in this regard?
Answer: It is the sovereign right of every state to conduct various exercises in the territory within its international borders. To date, Azerbaijan has conducted numerous military exercises on its territory, including joint exercises with the participation of partner countries. The joint tactical training launched in Lachin region is of similar origin and serves to ensure peace and stability in the region.
We would like to draw the attention of the MFA of Armenia to the fact that the threat to regional peace and security is not a conduct of a military training by a state on its own territory, but is to make claims to the territories of another state, to pursue a policy of military aggression, to keep the territories of another state under occupation and, finally, to violate the principles of international law, as Armenia has done for many years.
If Armenia wants to ensure peace and security in the region, then it must fulfill its own obligations.