Head of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva answers the media question
Question: Commenting on the visit of the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkey to the city of Shusha, the Armenian Foreign Ministry characterized the visit as a provocation to peace and security and used the phrase of "Turkish-Azerbaijani aggression." Could you please comment on this statement?
Answer: First and foremost, we would like to note that it is not up to the Armenian Foreign Ministry to comment on the visit of the leaders of neighboring countries.
As for the said statement, given that there is currently no leadership in the Armenian Foreign Ministry, we would like to bring to the attention of those who remain in this body and those who prepared this statement that the country cannot occupy its territories, but rather liberate them. It was indeed as a result of the 44-day war that Azerbaijan liberated its lands from occupation and ensured its territorial integrity.
We recommend the Armenian Foreign Ministry to get closely familiarized with the joint statements signed by the leaders of the three countries, including their own, and take necessary steps to implement these statements. Armenia should act leaning on the real situation, rather than on illusions. The Joint Declaration by the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkey in Shusha is aimed at promoting peace and security and new opportunities for cooperation.