Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the statement of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov at the 131st session of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe
On May 21, 2021, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov addressed the 131st session of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe.
Noting that January 25, 2021 marks the 20th anniversary of Azerbaijan's membership in the Council of Europe, the minister underscored that throughout its membership in the Council of Europe, Azerbaijan has been actively engaged in constructive cooperation with the Council of Europe and its various institutions across all pillars of the organization and is interested in continuing this cooperation on the basis of mutual respect and understanding.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that this year marks the 30th anniversary of the restoration of Azerbaijan's independence in 1991 and the first year free of the armed conflict in these 30 years of independent existence. It was noted that the trilateral statement signed by the leaders of Azerbaijan, Russia and Armenia on November 10, 2020 put an end to the almost three-decade-long armed conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan. It was brought to the attention of the session participants that the document has created necessary conditions for the normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan on the basis of mutual respect for the sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of internationally recognized borders of the two countries.
At the same time, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted with regret that we still observe violation by Armenia of its commitments under the trilateral statement of 10 November, as well as more generally, its obligations under the international humanitarian law. In this regard, it was emphasized that Armenia’s refusal to share the maps of mined areas in the recently liberated Azerbaijani territories, as well as Armenia's refusal to provide information on the fate of around 4,000 Azerbaijanis who went missing in the course of its armed aggression against Azerbaijan in 1991-1994, is a matter of serious concern.
The Minister called on the international community, including the Council of Europe, to demonstrate determination in persuading Armenia to give up its revanchist actions and anti-Azerbaijani hatred and seize the unique opportunity for sustainable peace, regional cooperation and development.
In his speech, Jeyhun Bayramov congratulated Germany on the successful completion of its chairmanship in the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe and expressed our full support for the future chairmanship of Hungary.
Video and text of the statement can be obtained here.