Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of the EU-Azerbaijan Subcommittee on Justice, Freedom, Security and Human Rights and Democracy
On April 26-27, 2021, the 9th meeting of the European Union (EU) - Azerbaijan Subcommittee on Justice, Freedom, Security and Human Rights and Democracy was held online. The meeting was co-chaired by Deputy Foreign Minister Mahmud Mammad-Guliyev from the Azerbaijani side and Richard Tibbels, Head of Division for bilateral relations with Eastern Partnership countries at the European External Action Service from the EU side.
On the first day of the meeting, the sides discussed civil, economic, political and social rights in the field of human rights and democracy, the national framework for the protection of human rights, as well as issues of cooperation in international forums for the protection of human rights. The next day, a wide exchange of views took place on a number of issues of mutual interest in the field of justice, freedom and security, including the rule of law, cooperation in the judiciary and justice, migration, asylum and border management, and the fight against organized crime and other illegal activities, the return of internally displaced persons to the territories liberated from the occupation.
The meeting was attended by representatives of 15 state structures of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as the Office of the Ombudsman for Human Rights, and from the EU, along with representatives of the European External Action Service, employees of the Directorate-General for European Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, Directorate-General for Migration and Home Affairs, Directorate-General for Justice and Consumers, Directorate-General for Employment, Social Affairs and Inclusion, and the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan.