No:339/20, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the telephone conversation between Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkey Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu (En/Ru)
On October 13, 2020, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov had a telephone conversation with his Turkish counterpart Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu.
The ministers exchanged views on the latest situation in the region.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that despite the humanitarian ceasefire reached the meeting in Moscow, the Armenian armed forces continue to fire at Azerbaijani civilians and civilian objects, as well as cities located far beyond the frontline, and thus, Armenia once again grossly violated international humanitarian law and its obligations.
Minister Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu expressed serious concern over the targeting of civilians, emphasizing the importance of ending Armenia's aggressive policy.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov thanked brotherly Turkey for its constant support of Azerbaijan's just position based on international law.