Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov held a meeting with the delegation led by the EU Commissioner Johannes Hahn
Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov held a meeting with the delegation headed by the EU Commissioner for the European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations Johannes Hahn.
At the meeting, the sides had a broad exchange over the existing mutually beneficial cooperation in various fields, including the negotiations over the new bilateral Agreement, Partnership Priorities, cooperation in energy and transport areas, the perspectives of cooperation within the Eastern Partnership and etc.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov informed the EU Commissioner on the current situation of the negotiations process on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, including the latest meetings at the level of foreign ministers with the mediation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, as well as the latest provocations by the armed forces of Armenia at the line of contact. It was emphasized that the resolution of the conflict and respect to the inviolability of the internationally recognized borders is crucial for ensuring sustainable peace and development in the region.
At the meeting, the sides also discussed the regional and international issues of mutual interest.