European Commissioner: We are eager to see Azerbaijani gas arrive in EU in near future
Baku, February 20, AZERTAC
“Gas is already flowing from here to Turkey through TANAP. We are eager to see it arrive in the EU in the near future. Hopefully, next year,” said European Commissioner for Budget and Human Resources Günther Oettinger as he addressed the Fifth Ministerial Meeting of the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council in Baku.
“2019 will be the important year for the finalization of the remaining sections of the Sothern Gas Corridor. I had the honor to participate on behalf of the EU in the Oil and Gas conference in Baku just after the first gas ceremony took place last May,” the European Commissioner for Budget and Human Resources said.
“EU will do its utmost to get the Southern Gas Corridor project completed as soon as possible. This corridor is of strategic importance because it will allow diversifying not only supply routes but as well supply sources.
Today we do not only want to look back, but we need to look towards the future. The Southern Gas Corridor is not only of particular importance for European energy diversification, it has also kicked off dynamic processes in the countries along the corridor and beyond. It’s about neighborhood and partnership,” he added.