Azerbaijan, EU hail development of bilateral relations
Azerbaijan and the EU have hailed the development of bilateral relations as Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov met with a delegation led by European Commissioner for Budget & Human Resources Günther Oettinger.
Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov underlined the importance of the European Commission delegation’s visit to Azerbaijan. He noted the significance of the partnership between Azerbaijan and the EU.
PM Mammadov said that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to developing relations with the EU member states too.
Describing the EU as one of the key trade partners of Azerbaijan, the Prime Minister pointed to the great opportunities for further cooperation in this area. He underlined great potential for expanding cooperation in the fields of agriculture, tourism, transport, manufacture of food and industrial products, and renewable energy sources.
Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov drew the delegation`s attention to the global projects, including the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway and the Southern Gas Corridor, of which Azerbaijan is the linchpin, and highlighted the country`s role in ensuring Europe's energy security.
European Commissioner for Budget & Human Resources Günther Oettinger congratulated Novruz Mammadov on his appointment as Prime Minister of Azerbaijan and on the occasion of the centennial of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic.
Günther Oettinger noted that Azerbaijan has made great strides in recent years. He said the EU is interested in sustainable stability and dynamic development of Azerbaijan, underlining the organization’s keenness to develop cooperation with the country.