Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received an EU delegation led by Jean-Christophe Belliard, deputy Secretary General, political director at the European External Action Service
At the meeting, they exchanged views on the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union and the course of negotiations on the draft of the strategic partnership agreement.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov mentioned that new agreement provides an important framework for the comprehensive development of relations between Azerbaijan and the EU, covering political, economic, trade, energy, humanitarian and other spheres.
The sides noted that negotiations on the open sky agreement between the EU and Azerbaijan are successfully going on.
Jean-Christophe Belliard commended the stability and economic reforms in our country as well as activity of ASAN Service.
During the meeting, they touched upon the visit of delegation of the Political and Security Committee of the Council of the European Union, including the EU Member States Ambassadors and meeting of this delegation with the Head of our State, where sincere and comprehensive discussions were held. The interlocutors added that this visit gave significant contribution to the development of dialogue between the EU and Azerbaijan.
Elmar Mammadyarov briefed the guest on the current status of the negotiation process on settlement of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and reiterated that forces of Armenia must be withdrawn from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan in accordance with the UN Security Council resolutions for the soonest settlement of the conflict and changing the status quo, which is unacceptable and unsustainable.
At the meeting, the sides exchanged their views on the current issues on the international agenda and the upcoming summit of EU with the EU Eastern Partnership countries.