Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received the delegation led by Christian Danielsson, Director General for European Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations of the European Commission
At the meeting, the sides had a broad exchange of views on the current level and future development priorities of bilateral relationship between Azerbaijan and the European Union, as well as the participation of Azerbaijan in the “Eastern Partnership” program. They stressed the importance of beneficial cooperation in various fields between Azerbaijan and the EU.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov commended the decision of the European Union Council to give a mandate to the EU Commission to launch negotiations with the Republic of Azerbaijan on strategic partnership agreement and expressed his conviction that this agreement will provide a framework for the comprehensive development of bilateral relations between the EU and Azerbaijan.
Director General Christian Danielsson expressed the EU’s intention to deepen the dialogue and cooperation with Azerbaijan.
It was noted that the delegations of the sides are set to launch the negotiations on the agreement soon.
During the meeting, the sides also discussed the issues of partnership in the energy field between Azerbaijan and the EU and implementation of TAP and TANAP projects.