Event highlighting Azerbaijani-EU relations held in Belgium
Brussels, February 11 AZERTAC
An event titled “Azerbaijan-EU relations: Challenges and opportunities” has been held at the European Policy Centre, Brussels, Belgium.
The event saw speeches by Dirk Schuebel, Head of the Division for Bilateral Relations with the Eastern Partnership Countries, EEAS
Svante Cornell, Director of the Central Asia-Caucasus Institute and Silk Road Studies Programme, Johns Hopkins University, Michel Ivor, Director of the Caucasus Interface, Mukhtar Hajizada, Head of the Department of Political Science and International relations at Khazar University.
Researcher of the European Policy Centre Amanda Pol highlighted the Azerbaijani-EU relations, as well as existence of prospects of cooperation between both sides in fighting against the international security and terrorism.
Svante Cornell spoke about Azerbaijan`s steadily development, as well as the country`s foreign policy priorities, Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Svante Cornell said Azerbaijan was a reliable energy provider for the European countries. The Director stressed the bridge role of Azerbaijan between the West and Central Asia in the fields of transport, energy and logistics.
Mukhtar Hajizada provided an insight into the large-scale measures implemented by Azerbaijan across the last years.
Michel Ivor highlighted the causes and consequences of Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Dirk Schuebel said there were real prospects for establishing the pragmatic cooperation with Azerbaijan in several fields.
The event brought together representatives of the diplomatic corps, accredited in Brussels, officials of the EU institutions and research centres and the Media.