President Ilham Aliyev receives a delegation led by the Vice-President of the European Commission
Baku, November 28, AzerTAc
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Vice-President of the European Commission for Energy Union Maros Sefcovic.
Noting that relations between the European Union and Azerbaijan are of special importance, Vice-President of the European Commission for Energy Union Maros Sefcovic said he was interested in expanding these ties even further.
Stressing the importance of cooperation with Azerbaijan in the energy sector, Maros Sefcovic said the decision on the Southern Gas Corridor was of strategic importance.
Congratulating Maros Sefcovic on his appointment as the Vice-President of the European Commission for Energy Union, the head of state described his visit to Azerbaijan shortly after his appointment as a good sign of the bilateral relationship. Noting that the energy cooperation was successfully developing, President Ilham Aliyev expressed his satisfaction with the active and dynamic continuation of relations between the country and European institutions. Touching upon the visits of the presidents of the European Commission and the Council of the European Union to Azerbaijan, the head of state emphasized the significance of the high-level visits in terms of the expansion of the cooperation. Saying that Azerbaijan and the European Union signed a framework agreement and the Memorandum of Understanding on a strategic partnership in the field of energy, President Ilham Aliyev noted that much work has been done on the Southern Gas Corridor. Describing this project as a new format of the cooperation, President Ilham Aliyev stressed the necessity of ensuring fruitful coordination for its timely implementation.