Belgian Audi Club Team wins Baku World Challenge
By Nigar Orujova (AZERNEWS)
Baku World Challenge 2014 race came to an end with the success of Belgian Audi Club Team on November 2.
Belgian Audi Club Team WRT became the most successful team of the season. It was followed by the British team Beechdean AMR, represented by the drivers Jonathan Adam and Andy Soucek.
The third place went to the German team Phoenix Racing, represented by the drivers Niki Mayr-Melnhof and Markus Winkelhock.
The Baku World Challenge-2014, as the final round of the Blancpain Sprint Series, was co-organized by the company AzTexnika, Azerbaijani Youth and Sports Ministry and Azerbaijan Automobile Federation.
59 drivers of 30 cars from 17 teams competed on a completely new, specially designed 4-kilometer long street circuit, sliding by the iconic Baku Crystal Hall and the State Flag Square.
BMW Z4, Audi R8LMS Ultra, Mercedes SLS AMG GT3, McLaren MP4-12C, Lamborghini LFII, Porsche 997 GT3, Aston Martin Vantage GT3, and Corvette Z06 G cars rode the streets of Baku.
The winner Laurens Vanthoor of Belgian Audi Club Team WRT Audi said: \"This year we had five victories - unfortunately four of them came in Qualifying Races - and three pole positions. So we worked well, had a good team, but we also made some mistakes and were unlucky sometimes. I am happy we have ended the season in style and with the experience we have now I am sure that Cesar and I could go for the title next year,\" to Blancpain GT Series website reports.
The Baku World Challenge-2014 is the final round of the Blancpain Sprint Series. The first place of the Series went to Maximilian Gotz, who have claimed three Main Race wins this season.
In Silver Cup Benjamin Hetherington and Miguel Toril confirmed their Qualifying Race win in the Main Race, with Marko Asmer and Alexey Vasiliev doing the same in Pro-Am Trophy, which brought them up to third overall in the Pro Am Blancpain Sprint Series standings.
The team winning the first place was awarded with 100,000 euros, the holder of the second place got 50,000 euros, while the third place winner received 25,000 euros.
The best engineers and semiprofessional tournament participants were also awarded.
The tournament was broadcasted live on the Eurosport TV channel in European, Middle East countries, as well as in Australia, Asia, America and Africa.
Baku, has already entered the second season of the Blancpain Sprint Series, 2015.
Pop stars Nicole Scherzinger, Will.I.Am, Apl.de.Ap from \"Black Eyed Peas\" and soloist of \"LMFAO\" Redfoo performed for Baku as part of the race in the biggest Baku concert hall Crystal Hall.
Next year, Baku will again host the final race, and the sprint competition will take place on October 24-25.