Interview by Foreign minister Elmar Mammadyarov on European Parliament Resolution
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov in the framework of joint press-conference with Ferudun Siniroghlu, Foreign Minister of Turkey in an interview on European Parliament Resolution stated the following:
This resolution has inflicted damage to the relations of Azerbaijan with the European Union.
The resolution adopted in hasty manner puts biased and slanderous claims against Azerbaijan. Contrary to any essence of international relations, absurd and insulting accusations beyond ethical norms are used in Resolution. This is utterly unacceptable.
Adoption of the Resolution cannot be expained within diplomatic logic. Azerbaijan is an independent and soverign country. There is no way a sovereign country could accept political pressure and dictate.
We think it would be more appropriate for the European Parliament to pay necessary attention to more important and critical problems spread through Europe, such as discrimination and xenophobia, Islamophobia, radicalism, extremism and inhumane treatment of migrants.
It is regrettable that the European Parliament can’t find the same courage to discuss and formulate an opinion with regard to the case of presenting the death of migrant kid as an object of caricature and joke under the freedom of press.
We state that any organization chosen the way of expression beyond ethical norms and cross the “red line”, will get the same adequate and non-adequate response by our side.