These are the meetings held in Brussels with members of European Azerbaijanis, Azerbaijani diaspora organizations and reviews in Belgium in the first year.
Welcoming the representatives of Azerbaijani diaspora organizations and communities in Belgium, Vagif Sadigov said that this meeting was the first meeting with Azerbaijanis living in Belgium and discussed the upcoming program of activities. He spoke about the glorious victory of Azerbaijan in the 44-day Patriotic War, the lobbying activities of Azerbaijanis living in Europe, the contribution of diaspora organizations together with the diplomatic corps of Azerbaijan to this victory, the unity of our people with President Ilham Aliyev. The ambassador recommended that Azerbaijani diaspora organizations and communities in Belgium and Luxembourg continue to be more active and take an active part in the process.
In his speech, President of the Congress of European Azerbaijanis Sahil Gasimov thanked Ambassador Vagif Sadigov for the meeting and said that diaspora organizations and communities in Europe have always worked together with the Azerbaijani diplomatic corps and missions on the continent.